CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E84765

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J. Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penham Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a rapid grill and fork set from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated July 14, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the Rapid Grill and Fork Set. The grill is a composite article consisting of an aluminum grill about 10 inches [25.5 cm.] in diameter which sits in a ring-shaped drip pan about 5 ½ inches in inside diameter and 13 inches in outside diameter. It is used on the stovetop to grill food. The aluminum grill weighs 9 ounces; the enameled steel drip pan weighs 14.5 ounces. The fork is a 1-prong turning fork made of steel wire and a wooden handle.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, enameled cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Certain porcelain-on-steel cooking ware without self-contained heating elements, which are the products of China, may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before importing the articles, we suggest you contact:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division